MyMix Cosmetics
A. New This Month
B. Mineral Makeup
C. Lipstick
D. Soaps, Salts and More
F. Containers & Equipment
G.  Books & Video
Recipes
H.  Make Your Own Cosmetics
I. Sale

Fractionated Coconut Oil

# ADDFractCocoOil
Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil (aka Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) is a very stable, emollient oil which has many uses. It is edible (food grade), expeller pressed and refined.

  • In a binder formula for pressed powders
  • Sprayed onto loose powder cosmetics to keep the dust down and improve glide
  • As a carrier oil for essential oils, vitamins and actives
  • In massage oil blends (famous for not staining the sheets)
  • In lotions, creams and similar products, to give emolliency
  • As a superfatting oil in soaps

The product is known for being non-greasy and non-comedogenic. Also for having a "forever" shelf life. It is colorless, odorless and tasteless.

Goodness, what took us so long to bring this wonderful "magic oil" in?

INCI: Caprylic/capric triglyceride; CAS 65381-09-1

Select Size*
2 fl. oz.  $2.50
16 fl. oz.  $7.00
Quantity: 
Customer Reviews
1s1s1s1s1sSimply wonderful
By Lori
This is such a good oil and wonderful for facial lotions. It's very light, sinks in quickly and not greasy at all.

1s1s1s1s1sLove it!
By Kristina
I just got this and I am in love! It really is odorless..non-greasy, and sinks right into your skin...I had my hubby rub my back with it, and it did not stain my clothes....It is perfect...Now to do something with it...lol....I think I will make a lotion out of it...Try this, you won't be disappointed!

1s1s1s1s1swhat a deal!
By Christine
Very pleased with this item - the cost is so low but the quality is better than stuff that costs multiple times the amount if you buy it branded in a boutique. Plus I can add any scent I want to it!

1s1s1s1s1sRecommended For Pressing Powders
By Megan
Another favorite of mine for pressing eyeshadows!

Create a review.