Our Silk Powder comes in two forms, Micronized and Hydrolyzed.áThis product is water soluble.
This page is for puchasing hydrolyzed silk powder. Hydrolyzed silk is used in products where you wish to dissolve the silk into the water phase, for example shampoos, lotions, etc. It is sticky in texture. If you are looking for micronized silk powder for use in powder cosmetics, you are on the wrong page.
Our Hydrolyzed Silk Powder is pure silk which as been made water soluble. This makes it an excellent additive to lotions, creams, shampoos, bubble baths, bath salts, soaps -- in short any product which has a "water phase".
In these products, the silk protein is absorbed into the skin or hair and improves moisture balance, suppleness, shine and elasticity. It imparts a silky, smooth feel to the skin.
Use at 2 - 5% by weight in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, bubble baths, shower gels and other skin and hair care products.
Here are some hyperlinks to companies which manufacture products using silk, please let us know if any hyperlink does not work: